Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Detected with Gram Negative Diplococci and given cifran, cifraxone and doxycycline. Have frequent urination. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 2094 Questions
Question
Hi sir I hv been detected with gram negative diplococci and being given treatment cifran ct 7 days cifraxone 1gm and rite now having doxycycline .. Rite now I have frequent urine tendency sometimes flow of urine is not proper ... I want to know whether I got the proper treatment and if yes why these symptoms still persists
Posted Sat, 17 Aug 2013 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Akhilesh Dubey 2 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for using XXXXXXX

I have gone through available details; you have infection with bacteria (Gram negative Diplococci) and treated with antibiotics. You are having frequency of micturition, which indicate infection is site of infection that means is it Urinary Tract or Lungs?
2) If tests like blood count and urine tests like analysis and culture and sensitivity tests.
3) How much improvement is there in 1 week, is there any fever still persisting?
4) Please upload reports which are available with you.
5) Is there any history of unprotected sexual exposure?
6) Let me also know your age?

Please provide above details, after which I will be able to answer in detail.
Take care.

Regards.
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Detected with Gram Negative Diplococci and given cifran, cifraxone and doxycycline. Have frequent urination. Suggest? 3 hours later
Sir as required by you here are the details of the reports done on 29.6.13 after pus like discharge was observed:
1. Urine routine : 2-3/hpf pus cell
2. Urine culture : no growth
3. Erythrocytes count : 5.8 million /cmm
Leukocyte count : 9500 / cu mm
Hb : 16.3 g/dl
Urea : 28mg
Creatinine : 1.3 mg
3. HIV 1 & 2 : non reactive
4. Vdrl : non reactive
5. Intercellular gram negative with large pus cell diplococci seen
6. My age is 41 yrs
7. No fever since the infection
8. In the past I had unprotected sexual exposure
9. History of medications taken since the reports
29.6.13 to 2.7.13 : prulifloxacin (Precin)600 mg 1 tab daily
After 2 days discharge was not there.
3.7.13 to 9.7.13. : Augmantin 2 tabs daily
10.7.13 to 16.7.13 : cifran ct (twice daily)
19.7.13 : monocef inj (1gm)
19.7.13 till now taking doxycycline (2 tabs daily)
10. Since medication started my discharge is not observed but frequent urination tendency still persists.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Akhilesh Dubey 8 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for your input,
I have seen all your reports and treatment, in view of unprotected sexual exposure infection with bacteria is possible. Your reports are normal.

You have taken multiple antibiotics and pus discharge improved, but urinary symptoms are there, to relive such symptoms commonly drugs Flavoxate or Phenazopyridine are used.

You can discuss with your treating doctor and get proper prescription. I think your symptoms will improve in few days and once you finished course of antibiotic they can be stopped.

Please practice safe sex in future to protect from sexually transmitted diseases.

We can repeat urine test after 1 week if symptoms persist.

Hope this helps, I will be available for clarification if any.

Regards.
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Detected with Gram Negative Diplococci and given cifran, cifraxone and doxycycline. Have frequent urination. Suggest? 4 hours later
Thanks sir for giving me your valued advise. Since the infection I am very worried and tensed which made me to read all the literature available in the net. Reading that I am even more tensed and have various things coming in my mind:
1. Whether my treatment is proper or not. If it is proper why urination frequency tendency is still there and why some time flow of urine is improper despite taking medication for last 1 month.
2. Whether this infection is transformed into gonorrhea superbug.
3. Whether this infection is transformed in pelvic inflammatory desiese or epidymities.
4. Whether taking too much of antibiotics is throwing me in such a situation.
Kindly advise me so that i can get peace of mind.
Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Akhilesh Dubey 25 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for your follow up,
Your treatment is alright and now there is no infection hence antibiotics may be stopped with consultation of treating physician.

These drugs are also effective in Gonorrhea, please do not worry, you will be all right. You need to take care in future to practice safe sex.

Take plenty of fluids to keep urinary system flushed, drugs like Flavoxate or Phenazopyridine should help you.
Hope I am able to address all your concerns; I will be available for clarification if any.
Regards.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor