Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Depression, chronic condition, depakote, tolaz. Continue medication for life ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2446 Questions
i had depression 3 years back and i have been using depakote and tolaz for more than 3 years as per doctor's prescription....when can i stop taking them? or shud i continue for lifetime?
Posted Mon, 23 Apr 2012 in Depression
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 2 hours later

Thank you for your query.

1. If you have been taking these medicines for more than three years, you should not attempt to discontinue them suddenly.

2. Get a review by your doctor who can re evaluate the situation and gradually taper the medicines to avoid a withdrawal syndrome, especially with Depakote (olanzapine).

3. Given that these medicines have innumerable side effects on long term use, it is best for you to consult a physician who can gradually reduce or adjust the dose. Preferably you may be shifted to one drug instead of both Depakote (olanzapine) and Tolaz (Valproic acid).


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor