Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Dental implants,extraction of bone,ear pain,X-ray

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2311 Questions
Question
Hello
I had dental implants top and bottom placed in february 2011. On 27th May a piece of bone was discovered and removed (that he had left in after extraction and immediate implantation of a large pin in an upper rightb molar area.) Dentist said pain in ear and cheekbone would resolve, which it did up to a point. On 5th May implant pins were uncovered and metal posts attached. Since then my ears have been feeling full of fluid,and uncomfortable, and my right ear is worse, and cheekbone is tender sometimes. When I swallow I can hear crackling and sometimes there is a sharp pain in my right ear especially. Sometimes I feel nauseous.What I can manage to see of my implant posts, they look ok to me.My own doctor said eardrums were red, but would not prescribe antibiotics , he said wait a while to see if they improve on their own. Could the implants have damaged my eustachian tubes? This is my major worry.Dentist seemed to screw in the implant posts very tightlly. Or could I be having an allergic reaction in my ears to the metal now it is exposed? Or have Icought a virus during the procedures? He took a panoramic X-ray right after he attached the posts and said everything was ok. The crowns have not yet been attached but will be soon. I would like to know also if I can do anything to stop this horrible feeling and the pain when pressure change occurs eg I went in a ski lift and the pain did not go as ears cant pop.
What shall I do and what actions shall I take,if any?What can be done to help me? Maybe it is a coincidence and my ears will get better on their but my gut feeling says it isnt and that the implants are somehow to blame. My dentist denies any connection! Also my own doctor seemed unconcerned I saw him on 9th May. No one is listening to me...
Thank you, XXXXXXX
Posted Thu, 12 Apr 2012 in Dental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 7 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for the query

The problem you are experiencing is because of Eustachian tube block.
The blockage of this tube has caused retaining of the fluid inside the
middle ear causing ear discomfort and hence the redness of the ear
drum. The blockage of the tube occurs during an attack of cold or flu,
sinusitis, growth in the post nasal space, etc. This condition is
called Acute Suppurative Otitis Media.

a.     Could the implants have damaged my eustachian tubes?
No, the implants cannot reach up to the Eustachian tube as the tube is
located far behind the nose.
b.     Could I be having an allergic reaction in my ears to the metal
now it is exposed? Or have Icought a virus during the procedures?

No, it may not be due to the allergic reaction, if so then both of your
Eustachian tubes should have been involved. Well, there are chances of
you attracting a viral infection after the procedure, but most unlikely
during the procedure.

You need to start on antibiotics, oral decongestant (such as
pseudoephedrine), anti-inflammatory medicines (such as
diclofenac/ibuprofen) and saline nasal drops to relieve the block at
the nasal end of the tube, followed by steam inhalation 2-3 times/day.
Also, drink plenty of warm water that helps in blood circulation and
relieving the congestion around the tube and opening of the tube.
Avoid, skiing, flight journey and blowing the nose forcibly.

Hope I have answered your query, if you have any more doubts you are
welcome.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Dental implants,extraction of bone,ear pain,X-ray 3 days later
Dear Dr XXXXXXX
I think my sinuses are filled with some fluid, both my ears are in pain and I feel sickly. When I move my head in different positions one nostril is clear and one blocked up, then it changes so that the other is clear and the other is blocked up. Is this urgent? Have the implants damaged something? I cant get to see a doctor this week but I have an appontment to see a Nurse Practitioner at mt GP Surgery on Friday afternoon. I have decided not to have the crowns fitted over the implant posts yet I feel unwell.
Thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 6 hours later
Hi

Good to hear from you again.

a). When I move my head in different positions one nostril is clear and one blocked up, then it changes so that the other is clear and the other is blocked up. Is this urgent?

The symptoms you have described above are of sinusitis. The Eustachian tube block about which we were discussing in the previous post could be because of this sinusitis. The possibility of sinusitis being worsened because of the implants cannot be ruled out.

Yes, it requires intervention, you need to take an antibiotic course to control the infection, apart from that a mucolytic (such as ambroxyl/bromhexine), a nasal decongestant in the form of saline nasal drops, steam inhalation 2-3 times/day and plenty of warm water to drink.

A Mucolytic drug, reduces the viscosity of the secretions; saline nasal drops acts as a decongestant and also helps in normalizing the mucociliary mechanism to clear the mucus. Steam inhalation increases the warmth in the nose and sinuses, hence more blood supply to the nose and sinuses, which in turn boosts the defense against infection as well as opens up the blocked nose and sinuses. Drinking plenty of warm water keeps your nose and paranasal sinuses well hydrated.

b). Have the implants damaged something?

Partly implants are also responsible for the infection of the sinuses, as the floor of the maxillary sinuses is also formed by the upper dental alveolus. And, hence dental procedures can give rise to sinusitis. If you follow the above suggestions you can definitely get rid of the sinusitis.

Hope I have answered your queries,

Regards

Dr. Naveen Kumar
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Dental implants,extraction of bone,ear pain,X-ray 8 hours later
Dear Dr XXXXXXX
More bad news Im afraid. The back of my throat now has yellow abcesses on (where my tonsils should be) and my ears (both) are painful, sometimes stabbing. I am taking Ibuprophin and feel very shaky and still a bit sickly as the other symptoms are still with me.
The good news is thet I have managed to get a Doctors appointment tomorrow at 3 o clock in the afternoon (its 5 o clock teatime now Thursday) I am hoping that all will be well soon and that I have not procrastinated too long and damaged my ears permanently (but the NHS Drs nowadays dont treat people straight away they wait and see then the surgery is full no spaces left ..... !)
Thank you XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 22 hours later
Hi,

Good to hear from you again.

The present condition of abscess in the tonsils or the tonsillar bed is not life threatening and wouldn't damage your ears. Please go ahead with the consultation with the doctor and some Antibiotics or abscess drainage would be performed depending on the physical findings and that would heal the condition.

Take care.

Wish you a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor