Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, pregnancy symptoms. Had protected sex. Is it advisable to take abortion pill?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
Me and my girl friend had a protected sex last month.. she was about to get periods on 15th but still didn't get it. She feels she has conceived because of symptoms like breast enlargement, fatigue etc. So she is planning to take abortion pill by her own. Does it advisable. will it have any side effects? She is now 3 days delayed periods so she is now 31 days since conceived right?
Posted Fri, 7 Jun 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. S Patra 37 minutes later

If you did protected sex either with condom or using birth control pill, then possibility of being pregnant is quite less. Though it depends on ovulation time or fertile days.

Period date may alter (delayed or earlier) up to 7 days and it occurs due to hormonal imbalance & mental stress. Here, she needs to undergo one home pregnancy test at the earliest. One blood test for beta-hcg is required to confirm the pregnancy.

If she gets positive pregnancy test, one TVS scan (Trans Vaginal Sonography) is advisable to rule out uterine or tubal pregnancy with gestational age.

In exclusion of pregnancy, there is several reasons of delayed period like hormonal imbalance, irregular diet habit, over wt/ loss, psychological factors, anxiety, increased prolactin level etc. Relevant investigation may be needed to carry out to pin point the diagnosis.

On the other hand, medical abortion can be done up to 7 weeks successfully and XXXXXXX 9 weeks. Abortion pill should be taken strictly under supervision of healthcare provider or gynecologist to avoid unnecessary excessive vaginal bleeding. It can't be controlled at home.

Please consult with healthcare provider and undergo primary tests at the earliest. Take suggestive measures accordingly.


For any future query, you can directly ask me by viewing this page WWW.WWWW.WW
Wish your good health. Practice safe sex in future.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Delayed periods, pregnancy symptoms. Had protected sex. Is it advisable to take abortion pill? 1 hour later
I spoke to her about your response. She says she is at earlier stage so it wont be a problem taking a abortion pill. what do you recommend.

How do you count the days ? I mean we had sex on 28th April today is 18th May. From when we need to count. The day she missed her periods or from when we had sex.

Her cousin had took a tablet earlier and she aborted easily through pill which she took in home . So my girl friend also plans the same. Awaiting your reply.
Answered by Dr. S Patra 19 minutes later

Thanks for follow up query.

First of all, she needs to confirm pregnancy before taking any kind of abortion pill which may give unusual side effects.

Home pregnancy test is easily carried out without any doctor's appointment. So she undergoes the test at the earliest. Doubt in mind should be cleared first and you did protected sex also.

In case of negative pregnancy test, she needs to take some other medicine to induce her period. In such case, abortion pill is not helpful.

Days are counted from the first day of LMP (i.e 15th April) and now she is just 3 days crossed from due date. In early stage, medical abortion is quite successful after confirmation of pregnancy.

I suggest you to consult with healthcare provider following her test result for next line management. Hope, I have cleared your doubts and systemic approach gives more satisfaction in treatment option.

Good luck. You can contact with me following her test result.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Delayed periods, pregnancy symptoms. Had protected sex. Is it advisable to take abortion pill? 14 hours later

Thanks for your suggestion. My Gf doesn't wanna consult doctor. She has her cousin who took the abortion pill previously so she is planning to get the tablets from her cousin and taking it at home.

My concern is - My Gf doesnt have any health issues.(O + positive blood group) On which factors doctors decide abortion pill can be given or not? Can she take advice of her cousin and take pill? She is at early stage so the bleeding will be normal as periods or not?
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later

Thanks for follow up query.

I personally do not recommend to take any kind of abortion pill without confirmation of pregnancy. It is not ethical or good approach.

There are some rules before taking any kind of abortion pill for safe abortion. These are as follows:

1) First, you need to confirm her pregnancy by home pregnancy test or blood test for beta-hcg. If she is not pregnant, then abortion pill will not work to get her period.

2) In case of positive test, one TVS scan is advisable to rule out tubal or uterine pregnancy. With using abortion pill in tubal pregnancy, serious adverse effect may arise with risk of life.

3) Medical abortion is successfully done up to 7 weeks & XXXXXXX 9 weeks. So there is enough time to go for the tests after missed period and clear confusion.

4) It is strictly advisable that taking abortion pill will be under supervision of healthcare provider or doctor to reduce risk & complication of abortion.

5) Following medical abortion, ultrasound scan is required to check the retained bits if any to avoid future risk of infection or bleeding.

6) In case of retained bits, surgical method (D & C) may be needed after consultation with doctor.

I think that possibly her cousin is not a healthcare professional who can give right information & guidance according to your needs.

In early week of abortion, bleeding may vary from light to heavy or excessive until product of conception (fleshy mass) comes out from uterine cavity.

Taking abortion pill herself without supervision of doctor is always risky and unethical.


Good luck. Don't be worried.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor