Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, hot flashes, nausea, whitish discharge, sharp pain in abdomen. Pregnancy test slightly positive. Is it possible?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11348 Questions
Alright so here's the deal. I am a 28 cycle, give or take a day or two. I am little over two weeks late. I am tired all the time, at night I wake feeling very hot, like having hot flashes. Some food after I eat it makes me feel nausea. I have a lot of creamy/white discharge. I do have slight sharp pain in my abdomen. I have taken 3 pregnancy test, one was slightly positive at like 15 mins, so I ignored it. I am kinda at my wits end. I know some people can't test positive till later after two weeks. Wondering what I should do.

Posted Tue, 5 Jun 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
From your description you are having mild symptoms suggestive of pregnancy. But a urine test is needed to confirm your status. Since the repeated urine tests have come negative, I would suggest you to get your serum HCG levels estimated since this is more specific than urine for pregnancy tests.
Also, you can test for pregnancy by a highly sensitive pregnancy test with a sensitive ( 20 - 25 mIU ) pregnancy test kit.
In case both these tests are negative, then pregnancy is ruled out and the delay in your periods is due to a mild hormonal disturbance.
In that case you need to consult your gynecologist to get some hormonal pills prescribed to have a withdrawal bleeding.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Delayed periods, hot flashes, nausea, whitish discharge, sharp pain in abdomen. Pregnancy test slightly positive. Is it possible? 8 minutes later
What type of test should I look for, or what is the best one to use for this circumstance. I have consider waiting 5 more days to see if anything will happen, getting a positive, starting my period or finally doing to the doctors.
Thank you.
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 36 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.
It would be appropriate to wait for 5 more days. You can ask for a highly sensitive kit on which the limit mentioned is 20-25 mIU instead of 10mIU. It is easily available at most of the pharmacies.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor