Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods. Suggested Duphaston. Is it safe to take this medication? Can it be healed by diet and exercise?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Hi my name is XXXXXXX I am 25 year married women. I married 5 years before and due to my carrer reason , I and my husband avoided sexual intercourse and now for the last 3 months we have started doing sexual intercourse for 3-4 times a month. preganancy is not conceived but my period are going to abnormally delayed as the last period cross over delay of 30 days
Please tell me whether I have to use Duphaston as suggested by local gynecologist or should i believe on my immunity to heal the problem naturally with diet and excercise
Please guide
Posted Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 hour later

Thanks for the query.

You should have some hormone tests done as well as a pelvic ultrasound to find out the exact cause for your delayed periods.

There are many reasons like PCOS etc that may cause delayed periods.

If the periods are not regular then pregnancy will not happen.

You can use duphaston from day 16 for 10 days as it will help in implantation, if it happens.

Diet and exercise are equally important in the treatment as well.

Diagnosing the problem is most important here so that the correct treatment can be given.

You and your husband should approach the problem together.

Hope I have answered your query. Please write back if you have additional concerns.

Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor