Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods. No intercourse only remotely sex. Urine test negative. Prescribed sysron. Pregnancy?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2016
Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4048 Questions
Question
Hie,
Dear Sir/mam,
I am 25 years old female and i had the physical relation - not inter coursed but it is remotely sex around 8 to 10 july .i had my periods on 13th XXXXXXX and not yet come.My periods are irregular. Due to remotely sex I am worried about pregnancy.I had gone to gynecologist , that doctor taken my UV test and urine test and that tests are negative.Then that doctor given prescription for the Periods.In the prescription that doctor given sysron n 5 mg of 3 days course(9 pills) which is completed on the 3rd Aug. The gynecologist told me to wait for the periods till 11 th aug now 2 days are remaining I had query that why there is water like discharge (like 3 -4 drops )from vagina in between not daily. Till I am worried about is I am pregnant,
Posted Fri, 30 Aug 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 35 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

According to last period date (13th June), you had undergone physical relation in relatively safe period. If you do not involve in sexual intercourse, then there is no possibility of pregnancy. Also, you have gotten negative pregnancy tests which are done by your gynecologist.

As you have taken Sysron N (norethisterone tab) for 3 days course to induce period, you need to wait for 7 to 10 days to get withdrawal bleeding, similar to period. Just follow your doctor's advice.

Now, you are getting watery vaginal discharge which more common in luteal phase, prior to commencement of period, due to effect of progesterone. It indicates you will get period shortly. If discharge is not associated bad smell or itching, then you have nothing to worry. Just maintain your genital hygiene.

Beside pregnancy, other causes of irregular period are stress, ovarian cyst/ PCOS, deficient of progesterone hormone, psychological factor, over weight, high prolactin level etc.

If you do not get your period in this time, then you may require to undergo some additional investigations like pelvic ultrasound scan, complete hormone assay, thyroid profile, LH/ FSH, blood sugar & prolactin level etc to pinpoint the diagnosis.

Proper management can be done only after diagnosis of the case. Kindly, consult with your gynecologist for suggestive treatment and prescription.

Hope, it helps for your information. If you need any clarification, you can freely ask me.

Wish your good health and avoid mental stress. Practice safe sex in future.

Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Delayed periods. No intercourse only remotely sex. Urine test negative. Prescribed sysron. Pregnancy? 22 hours later
Hello doctor ,

Please suggest me that if I have the UV test is negative also yesterday I had undergone the urinal prega test and it is also negative .But i am worried about periods are not come till .Also as per the previously held discussion with you Please suggest me that what is the reason for delaying the periods or it can be the type of PID as I searched on the google please suggest me for the same .Also my gyno. Dr told that you have to wait till 11th august for your periods after taking sysron 3 days course .Please guide me for the same and from which treatment i will go through next ..
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 25 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for follow up query. My comments are following:

1) As you do not involve in sexual intercourse, then you need not to be afraid about pregnancy. Negative UV test and urine pregnancy test certainly eliminate possible conception.

2) I have already mentioned the reasons of delayed period beside pregnancy. In this context, ovarian cyst or PCOS, low progesterone hormone, hypothyroidism, psychological factor, mental stress, weight gain, high prolactin level etc are the common precipitating causes.

3) Your clinical presentation is not suggestive of PID (Pelvic Inflammatory Disease). So, you need not to be worried about this.

4) If you do not get your period within expected day, you have to undergo some additional investigations like pelvic ultrasound scan, complete hormone assay, thyroid profile, LH/ FSH, blood sugar & prolactin level etc. It helps to reach in final diagnosis of the case.

5) Proper management depends on test results. However, I treat most patient with hormonal medication includes combined OCP/ thyroid tab etc. depending on the diagnosis. Supportive treatment is given in few cases.

In addition to above, you will take a balanced diet with iron supplements, avoid mental stress completely by meditation (it can delay your period), do regular exercise to control body weight and take sound sleep.

Hope, I have answered your query. If you do not have any other query, you can close the discussion.

Good luck. All the best.

Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor