Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods. Had sex, no ejaculation. Pregnant?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5846 Questions
Question
I got my last periods in 20th march then on 25th April.I had an unprotected sex on 19th May but my partner didnt ejaculate. I am not having my periods till now i.e. 28th May. Will I be pregnant or was I in my safe period on 19th May.
Posted Mon, 17 Jun 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 32 minutes later
Hello
Thanks for your query.
Technically speaking, one cannot guarantee the safe period.
The date of ovulation varies with each cycle.
Normally it is 14 days before expected period, that would make it around 14th May, but it can definitely vary by a couple of days.
So you cannot be definitely in the safe period on 19th May.
Please take a pregnancy test if you do not get your period within the next 3 - 5 days.
All the best.
Feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Delayed periods. Had sex, no ejaculation. Pregnant? 20 minutes later
What are the chances of me being pregnant??
Are there any symptoms which I can feel now...??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 12 minutes later
One cannot calculate the chances in percentages.
I would put them at 50 %, if you push me.
Symptoms of pregnancy are notoriously unreliable, and it would only stress you out trying to imagine or unimagine them
It is better to take a test in a couple of days, and who knows, you might have your period by then.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Delayed periods. Had sex, no ejaculation. Pregnant? 1 hour later
does Zolpedem delays the menstrual cycle..??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
No it does not affect the menstrual cycle.
Please go through this link

WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor