Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Delayed period. Should go for pregnancy test?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
i have a 28 day cycle, but till now i have not got my periods,im 30 days now.can i do a pregnance test
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 19 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Yes, you can.

In case you have regular cycles and you have not taken any tablets in last month for postponement of periods you can give it a try.

Normally we advise pregnancy test after about 4-5 days of missed period. That is because the hormone HCG that is detected by this urine pregnancy test forms in the body up to the level that is detectable in urine is about 2 weeks after conception.

Depending upon the time of conception the test may come positive or negative when done early.

In case you are suspecting pregnancy and the test done today comes negative, please do not get disappointed; repeat the test after 3 days.

Try with first morning sample of urine for better chances of getting it positive as the hormone concentration is high in this sample.

I hope this helps and provides you the information you were looking for.

Wishing all the best for the time to come and get the result you wanted.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor