Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Dear Sir, my bad time looks like back and again

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9423 Questions
Question
Dear Sir, my bad time looks like back and again infected with the bacteria, can you please advise the best tablet to kill this.
Posted Wed, 22 Nov 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Take Ciprofloxacin twice daily

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based on the report of urine culture that you have uploaded you have recurrent UTU due to Pseudomonas Aeruginosa organisms which are highly sensitive to minimum concentration of Ciprofloxacin .

Please take Ciprofloxacin and Niftas twice daily for 2 weeks .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Dear Sir, my bad time looks like back and again 14 minutes later
thank you sir for your quick response. i have got ciprofloxacin 500 mg and niftas 100 mg. As per your advise, should i take ciprofloxacin 500 mg twice daily? i have checked with the urlologist here who was treating me at appollo so he suggested to take cipfroxacin once a day?

I already took ciprofloxacin 500 mg at 1:48 pm. should i take another dose in the night? thanks for your help and time.
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Take Ciprofloxacin 500 mg twice daily .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .
You have positive evidence of active infection as revealed in your urine culture report hence it is always recommended to take Ciprofloxacin twice daily .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Dear Sir, my bad time looks like back and again 26 minutes later
thank you Sir. Last question, so when do you think that next dose of ciprofloxacin, i should take as last time i took at 1:40 pm in the afternoon?
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You can take it by 10 P.M

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

You can take second dose by 10 P M today .
Thanks and Regards
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor