Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Dead sperm seen in a post-vasectomy semen sample. Can I have unprotected sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 212 Questions
Question
Having had a vasectomy 4 months ago and having ejaculated approx 60 to 70 times during that period,the recent test from 2 weeks ago said that DEAD sperm were still present within the recent sample, am I ok to have unprotected sex with my partner after this period of time ? Both myself and my partner are 50 years of age.
Posted Sun, 2 Dec 2012 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Stephen Christensen 3 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for the query. I'm Dr. XXXXXXX Christensen and I am pleased to answer your query.

There's a bit of controversy surrounding this issue. While it's reassuring to see only dead sperm in a post-vasectomy semen sample (PVSS), American Urological Association guidelines advise using alternative means of contraception until a PVSS shows azoospermia (no sperm whatsoever) or "rare non-motile sperm XXXXXXX which they define are as fewer than 100,000 non-motile (dead) sperm per millilitre of semen. Further, the count should be obtained from a fresh, well-mixed, uncentrifuged specimen.

If these criteria haven't been met, it would be advisable to continue using protection until another specimen in three to four weeks shows a downward trend in the count of non-motile sperm.

While fewer than 1% of vasectomies need to be repeated, an unwanted pregnancy is a high price to pay for prematurely assuming yours has been successful. If the specifics of your semen analysis aren't readily available, I'd suggest contacting the lab or your surgeon before you abandon "backup" contraception.

I hope that's helpful. I'll be available to answer further questions.

Best Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor