Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Dark vein running to bottom of testicle, abdominal tingling. What do you think?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2308 Questions
hi this is seems like a cool site didnt know that i could get a live doctor on here. anyway i have a slight concern that there is something going on with my right testicle because the is a dark vein that runs to the bottom of the testicle and i have a tingly feeling in my lower abdomen and a little on my right inner thigh. i will say that me and my girl are in a long distance relationship for several months so frequently we play around on the webcam so maybe its just "blue balls" or something, also a couple of nights ago my testicle went up high kind of in my lower abdomen while lying on my back playing around with my girl.. what do u think doc.?? thanks. -XXXXXX
Posted Sun, 9 Sep 2012 in Testicle Problems
Answered by Dr. Prasad 3 hours later

Thanks for the query.

I went through the details submitted with diligence and note that your current two symptoms are not likely to be related to each other.
- A dark vein on the right testicle - I presume you meant on the scrotal skin.
- Some tingling in the lower abdomen and right inner thigh.

1. Scrotal skin has plenty of rugosity. This resembles vein many a times. So I am not sure if you are looking at the skin very closely in which case a normal variation of the skin/vein may appear abnormal.

Other explanations for the appearance of dark vein are
(i) Varicose scrotal vein - This is a harmless condition.
(ii) Varicocele which is a dilated testicular vein is least likely.

2. Tingling in the lower abdomen and right inner thigh without other associated symptoms is not associated with any medical condition. It has no clear relation with chronic prostatitis / Herpes. I would suggest you to monitor the symptoms and report to your doctor if other symptoms like itching, rashes, soreness occur.

3. Testicle is suspended freely by the epididymis and hence is movable within the scrotal sac. If you do not experience long lasting pain or swelling upon manipulation of testis, it usually suggests all are fine. Presuming you do not have pain or swelling now, the incident reported by you that the testicle went up high into the lower abdomen is not significant.

In all, do not worry. I do not find any of your symptoms concerning yet. Watch the progress of symptoms and let me know about it.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you have further enquiries for now.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor