Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Dark reddish urine. Urine analysis done. UTI, bladder stones, injury. Treatment or cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3729 Questions
Question
hi
i am XXXXXXX and i got a routine urine test done the results are given below. i have been having very dark reddish urine since morning and no fever or other discomfort

URINE ANALYSIS (Automated)
Specific gravity. 1003 - 1030 1025 0
Reaction 4.6 - 8.0 pH 5.0 pH 0
Leucocytes <1-2 RBC, WBC, EPITHELIAL CELLS/HPF NOT SEEN 0
Leukocyte esterase NEGATIVE NEGATIVE 0
Nitrites NEGATIVE NEGATIVE 0
Bacilli NIL NOT SEEN 0
Albumin PRESENT [+] 0
Casts OCC HYALINE CAST/LPF NOT SEEN 0
Crystals NIL NOT SEEN 0
Urine ketone bodies NIL NOT PRESENT 0
Urobilinogen NORMAL 0
Erythrocytes (Blood) <1-2 RBC'S/HPF PLENTY OF RBC's 0
Bile salt NIL NOT PRESENT 0
Bile pigment NIL NOT PRESENT 0
Urine Glucose NIL NIL 0
Colour YELLOW TURBID
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 14 minutes later

Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for your query.

I have read your urine analysis report.

According to the report only problem I see is few Red Blood Cells (RBC). Presence of RBC in the urine is termed hematuria. The most common causes of hematuria are:
- Urinary tract infection
- Bladder stones
- Kidney stones or ureter stones
- Trauma / injury.

Less than 5 RBC's per a high power field (HPF) in the urine sample is not very significant. As this is an acute episode and the amount is not significant, I expect things would clear up.

I suggest you wait for 2 days. If it persists, please see an urologist for ultrasound evaluation of your renal system.

I hope I answered your query. I will be available to answer any other queries you have, should you have any.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor