Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Dark pigmentation, face, neck, forehead. Derma roller good to use ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11651 Questions

i have very dark pigmentation complaint all over my face and neck. my other inner parts of the body is around 3 shades lighter than my face and neck. my forehead especially is very very dark compared to other parts of my face(like i have two dark blotches on both the sides of my forehead). i am bascially an indian with indian olive skin being my natural skin tone. i have this pigmentation problem from past many years 6-7yrs. i tried around dozens of creams and nothing worked. Later i came to know that melasma may be XXXXXXX down to dermal layer also or may be in the epidermal layer and no skin lightening creams can effectively travel to dermal layer or infact to epidermal layer also. Now i am planning to use a 1mm derma-roller for creating channels that allows cream to pass through XXXXXXX and immediately applying skin lightening cream containing alpha-arbutin,lumiskin,nianicimide etc. what is your suggestion? please reply!
Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in Pigmentation Problems
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 49 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

The Derma-Roller that you are planning to use for your skin lightening is not a technique that has been scientifically proven by undergoing proper controlled clinical trials. Its long term effects on the skin have not been studied. This is something that has been widely advertised by various companies.

Most of times such products are subjective in their success and/or reactions. The disadvantages and the failures of such products are never made public.

Do not experiment on your skin like this.

My advise would be that you can go for laser based skin lightening treatment after consulting with your Dermatologist.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Dark pigmentation, face, neck, forehead. Derma roller good to use ? 42 minutes later

thanks for the advice.

can you explain more about the laser treatment,it's cost etc?

can it be used to lighten natural skin tone?
Is it safe? can it treat all kind of pigmentation problems.
do you know any best clinic in bangalore?
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later

Thanks for writing again.

Lasers function by emitting a high-intensity, coherent energy source that is absorbed by water, hemoglobin, and melanin in the skin. The absorption of energy destroys the chromophores (melanin producing cells). The wavelength of the laser dictates the depth of laser penetration and the chromophores targeted.

It shows good results with minimal adverse effects.

The cost of treatment depends on the number of sittings that you will require for skin color lightening and the area involved. It is the best treatment except for cosmetic surgery.

To find a good Dermatologist nearest to your place, we have patient written reviews for doctors in our listing, those can guide you for a better doctor. You can search for a doctor in your area at

Hope this helps.

Wishing you good health,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Dark pigmentation, face, neck, forehead. Derma roller good to use ? 5 hours later

currently i am taking micrdermabrasion treatment.

will it help my cause(remove dark pigmentation and provide even skin tone)?

will the absorption rate of my cream increase after microdermabrasion treatment
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
Microdermabrasion does help in increasing the absorption of the cream. This therapy has been shown to be successful in considerable percentage of patients. If you are getting good results then you can continue using it.
Wishing you an early recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor