Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Cyst on right testicle, burst, leaking toxic fluids, having it removed, spermatocele. Opinion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 575 Questions
Hi, my boyfriend, 41 yrs old, has had a cyst on his right testicle for awhile, the doctors have been watching it, however, on his last visit they did blood work and an ultrasound and said the cyst burst and was leaking toxic fluids in his system. So now he is scheduled to have his right testis removed. Everything I have read shows that this Spermatocele does not require removal of the testis. Can I have your opinion on this please.
Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 16 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

Usually the testicular cyst that have been managed conservatively doesn't require any treatment even if it ruptures.

It is pretty unusual for the cyst to leak toxic fluids into the blood stream.

I will be in a position to help you further if you send me the previous as well present reports and pics, if you have any of the ultrasound scan reports as such.


Awaiting your response.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor