Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Cyst on buttocks, operated, taken antibiotics, hardening of skin at that place. Blood and urine tests done. Reason for it?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9078 Questions
i had a cyst on my buttocks....i showed it to the doctor ..... he operated it..... and gave me antibiotics..... at that time i had a boil on my left thigh ....with antibiotics it got dried up.....but the skin has become hard from that place..... my blood tests and urine test were done ......they were as follows:
cbc report:
rbc :4.82mi/cu,mm
pvc 35.10%
mcv 72.8cu
mch 23.77pico gram
mchc 32.50%
rdw 13.4f

wbc count 9,100

neurophil 82%
lymphocytes 16%
eosinophil 1%
monocytes 1%
basophil 0%

total palette count: 3,61,000

blood sugar level:
random 99mg/dl

BUN : 18.9mg/d

serum creatinine 0.9 mg/d

HIV 1 and 2 negative
HBsAG negative
HCV negative



colour: pale yellow
appearance: hazzy
dposit: absent
reaction: acidic
sugar: absent
ketone: absent
occult blood: absent
bile salts: absent
bile pigment: absent
urobiligonen: normal

rbc: absent
pus: 1-2 hpf
epithilial cells: 1-2 hpf
casts: absent
crystal : absent
amorphous deposit: absent
bacteria: absent
cus threads: absent
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Follow-up: Cyst on buttocks, operated, taken antibiotics, hardening of skin at that place. Blood and urine tests done. Reason for it? 46 minutes later
i wud also want to tell

absolute neurophil count 7.5
lym 1.4

Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 7 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen your blood and urine reports. All the values are within normal limits and there is nothing worrisome about these tests.
Antibiotics do take care of the infection thus the boil you had got dried up. The skin will come back to its normal texture in few days. Please do not worry.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor