Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Cyst in breast, scheduled for mammogram. Pain under breast, poor circulation to hand. Could the cyst cause this pain?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11712 Questions
Dr. recently found a cyst in my right breast...scheduled for mammogram...have lots of pain under my collarbon radiating to breast and under arm...poor circulation to 4th and 5th digits in hand...Could the cyst cause this pain or is it likely it is in my lymph nodes?
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The pain under the collar bone radiating to the breast and underarm with a poor circulation in 4th and 5th digits is suggestive of compression symptoms due to a mass- most likely lymph nodes in the axilla.
The cyst needs to be further investigated and removed for further treatment. An MRI of the chest will help in detecting the extent of spread of the cyst and cause of such compression symptoms.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor