Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Ct scan showed spot on pancreas. Chances of kidney stone?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1709 Questions
Question
My husband had a CT scan to check for kidney stones. No kidney stones showed up but the scan showed a "spot" on his pancreas. Does a "spot" indicate cancer? He has a follow up appointment with a gastroenterologist at the end of this week to discuss the spot and presumably get more tests.
Posted Thu, 30 May 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 59 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to answer your query.

Can you upload the report here?

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Ct scan showed spot on pancreas. Chances of kidney stone? 1 hour later
I am sorry but I do not have a copy of the report.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 17 minutes later
can you tell me how that spot was described in that report?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Ct scan showed spot on pancreas. Chances of kidney stone? 5 hours later
I am sorry that I don't know how the spit was described. My husband didn't see the report. It was sent to his GP. Why don't we start with you explaining that why the description matters. Is it the size? Location? Type of spot? Thank you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 42 hours later
Hi,
In case of cancer the spot appears less dense than the surrounding normal pancreas.
The size does matter to decide what further course of action should be taken.

Sometimes these spots may be benign like focal pancreatitis.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor