Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Crt-d installed. Discomfort around the line of incision and sharp pain on shoulder. Normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiac Surgeon
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 174 Questions
Hd a St. XXXXXXX Crt_D installed 3days ago.. Normal discomfort around the incision, faily sharp pain on top of left shoulder. Not sensitive to the touch,feels like it is inside..
Posted Sat, 23 Mar 2013 in Valvular Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Nisarga 8 hours later
It is very normal(as you have mentioned) to have pain around the line of incision. Sometimes this pain can radiate to left shoulder.
Is the shoulder pain is associated with chest pain? Are you a diabetic?
If you have associated chest pain, excessive sweating, breathlessness on exertion you may need to visit the cardiologist again and evaluate further because you have already undergone CABG for your blocked coronary vessels.
Diabetes is commonly associated with frozen shoulder.
Kindly do some physiotherapy of the shoulder so that you will have some relaxation.
You can visit a physiotherapist for the same and learn few exercises.
I wish you all the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Crt-d installed. Discomfort around the line of incision and sharp pain on shoulder. Normal? 4 hours later
After tests turns out it waw a blood clot. Am taking Arixtra and Warfarin to fix problem.. Question, how long must I take Warfarin to alleviate problem and how will I know it is cured???
Answered by Dr. Nisarga 43 minutes later
If it is caused by a clot those medications will definitely will dissolve the clot. It depends upon the size of the clot. Where exactly is the location of the clot? In which diagnostic modality it was found out?
Usually injections are given for short period, may be four to five days. Depending upon the blood test reports (Prothrombin time which tells us about the thinning of blood), the dosage and duration of Warfarin will be decided.
The same diagnostic modality which has detected the clot will be able to tell that you are cured. And of course you will be free from symptom!
Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiac Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor