Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Creatine in blood is 1.30. Normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 220 Questions
my creatine blood number is 1.30 what stage of ckd am i in ?
Posted Mon, 10 Jun 2013 in Kidney Conditions
Answered by Dr. Ravi Bansal 13 hours later

Serum creatinine of 1.3 is only slightly high than normal which we generally take till 1.2 mg/dl.

The stages of CKD are on the level of GFR ( Glomerular filtration rate )

1. GFR 90+
Normal kidney function but urine findings or structural abnormalities or genetic trait point to kidney disease     
2. GFR 60-89
Mildly reduced kidney function, and other findings (as for stage 1) point to kidney disease     

3A 45-59
3B 30-44
Moderately reduced kidney function     

4. 15-29
Severely reduced kidney function     

5. <15 or on dialysis
Very severe, or endstage kidney failure (sometimes call established renal failure)     Treatment choices.

GFR can be calculated by the formula -

(140-age) x wt in KG/72 x serum creatinine

if we assume your wt to be 65 kg then GFR = 50.6 ml/min this will put you CKD STAGE 3A.

Hope this answers your query.

best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor