Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Cracking sternum, tender and warm chest. Diagnosed with fibromyalgia. Taken digoxin as a child. Is this to be concerned about?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
Hi, I am 27 yrs old female. For about 6 months, my sternum has been cracking. It is very loud and painful. I often have warm, tenderness in my chest; it will actually turn red. I am healthy, although I have fibromyalgia. I was first diagnosed when I was ten yrs old at the children's hospital of Wash. DC. I have had since birth SVPT. I took digoxin as a child. I only have episodes when I am over tired, feverish or in very warm weather. Should I be concerned about the sternum cracking? Thank you. Looking forward to your response.
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 26 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
A popping or cracking noise emanating from the sternum (breastbone) is usually associated with the joints between the breastbone and ribs.
It can happen due to a physical strain like weight lifting, inflammation like costochondritis, muscle spasm or rheumatoid arthritis.
It seems that your episodes are inflammatory in nature. Such episodes are usually self limiting and do improve on taking mild pain killers like ibuprofen and doing a hot fomentation. You can also apply a local analgesic gel for an earlier relief.
There is nothing worrisome about it. In case the symptoms are persistent, then stronger prescription analgesics like naproxen might be needed after consulting the orthopedician.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor