Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Could painless canker sore after sex be a symptom of HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2215 Questions
I have a single painless canker sore that has appeared one week after 1 minute of unprotected sex. Could it be an early symptom of HIV?
Posted Mon, 3 Mar 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Satvinder Bakshi 45 minutes later
Brief Answer: its not a symptom! Detailed Answer: Hello! Please Dont worry! The sore is not a sign of HIV; as the signs of HIV develop long time after the exposure. However the sore may be a sign of sexually transmitted disease and I strongly recommend that you meet a doctor at the earliest for doing the necessary tests and treatment. Avoid unprotected sex. Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor