Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Could false positive pregnancy test result be due to homeopathic HCG drops?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1290 Questions
I took 2 doses of homeopathic hcg drops 2 weeks ago and tested positive on a pregnancy test today could it be a false positive?
Posted Tue, 4 Mar 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Ashish Verma 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Its unlikely to be false positive Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing to HCM. This is Dr. Ashish Verma, a general surgeon, answering to your query. The half life for clearence of hcg is 2-3 after 2 weeks, its unlikely to be still there in your body... you are can wait for a week more and then you can get a transvaginal ultrasound scan done to see the gestational sac, which is 100% diagnostic. Also, patients with pcos are given 10000 units of hcg to induce ovulation.. and after 2 weeks the pregnancy is checked by hcg levels dont worry your hcg also taken 2 weeks ago must surely have been excreated already...your yesterday's test is unlikely to be false positive.. Hope that i have answered to all your queries. If you have further queries, i will be glad to answer them. Congratulations Dr. Ashish Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor