Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Could anxiety lead to cooling sensation in body?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1201 Questions
My son 38 years old is experiencing a menthol, cooling sensation in his upper body for 2 days now. It feels like he ate menthol cough drops. Could it be from anxiety or should he see a doctor?
Posted Mon, 6 Jan 2014 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 16 minutes later
Brief Answer: Reasonable to be examined Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXX, Thanks for the query. I notice that he is otherwise healthy but has both anxiety and obsessive compulsive disorder, so the symptoms may well be somatoform (eg. a consequence of his "brain over body") and not organic; nevertheless, patients with Psychiatric comorbidities should receive the same evaluation that we give to all other patients, so it is reasonable for him to be seen by a provider who can also conduct a through physical examination, to make sure that such description is not related to an organic cause, for example, a manifestation of a developing infection. Hope this is helpful, wish you and your son the best, Dr Brenes-Salazar MD Mayo Clinic MN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor