Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Could I take candid B for yeast infection on penis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1211 Questions
hi can i uses candid b for yeast infection on my penis
Posted Mon, 9 Sep 2013 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Candid alone is enough

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for posting your query on XXXXXXX

Candid (clotrimazole) alone is usually enough for yeast infection. We may not use the b (steroidal) component of the medicine for now. I mostly prescribe miconazole instead of clotrimazole to my patients because of its longer action of 2 - 3 days.

In your medical history you have mentioned a history of cuts on foreskin. I was just wondering if these are related to the yeast infection or phimosis. For the cuts due to phimosis candid b (with the steroidal component) may be a better option.

Let me know if you need further clarification.


Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor