Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Could I take avanza instead of lovan or take both. Is there any drug interactions?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 634 Questions
Posted Sat, 21 Sep 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Payman Hajiazim 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It depends on your situation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there, thanks for asking. The best way depends on your situation. If the reason for switching to Lovan (fluoxetine) is your weight gain, it is better to discontinue the other medication (Avanza or fluoxetine). In general Avanza has more possible side effects like oversedation compared to fluoxetine. It is interesting that some people are happy with this kind of effects. For example it could be good for people who have insmonia. Let me know more about your situation if you find this information incomplete. It backs to your situation. Best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Could I take avanza instead of lovan or take both. Is there any drug interactions? 44 minutes later
I take avanza for my insomnia as I cant ever sleep and lovan is for anxiety and depression. Is it safe to take both medications at the same time as avanza doesn't work for my depression but helps me sleep a little and lovan is effective for my anxiety and depression and have no side affects at all on either .
Answered by Dr. Payman Hajiazim 34 hours later
Brief Answer:
That would be safe.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again, yes it would be a safe combination especially if you take Avanza with this dose (not a full dose) for sleep and Lovan for your mood. Best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor