Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Could I be pregnant if my periods are delayed?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
I am a week late on my period. I am post menopausal 36 year old but have been on the pill and getting my periods. Missed a few pills in my last pack. Negative Urine pregnancy test thus far. Doctor did a HCG b;ood test and I got a 5. Could I be pregnant? He wants me to test again (blood) in a few days.
Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 16 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Delaying of periods in your case can be due to hormonal imbalance created by missing of the pills. However first possibility for any case of missed periods is pregnancy and if there is a history of any unprotected intercourse then you should get pregnancy ruled out.

HCG levels of 5 means an equivocal pregnancy test. It means that you maybe pregnant or maybe you are not pregnant. The test should be repeated after some days and the levels noted again. HCG level of less than 5mIU/ml is considered negative for pregnancy, and anything above 25mIU/ml is considered positive for pregnancy.

One single HCG value does not tell you much about the viability of the pregnancy and there is a wide range of normal HCG levels in pregnancy. Multiple testings of HCG done a couple of days apart give a more accurate assessment of the situation.


Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor