Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Could Com pazine,given IV, show as morphine in a blood test?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1976
Answered : 1872 Questions
could Com pazine,given IV, show as morphine in a blood test 36 hours later?
this young woman insists she has not done any illegal drugs of any kind,is it logical the hospital sends her home with a discharge saying she was having withdrawal?
Posted Sat, 13 Jul 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 2 hours later

Thank you for your query.

Compazine contains the salt prochlorperazine which is used as an anti-emetic and its effect lasts for 3 to 4 hours. It cannot show as morphine and that too 36 hours later.

It is very difficult to tell on what basis the hospital discharge says "having withdrawal". It is only after discussing with the treating doctor one can get an idea on what basis this conclusion was made. May be the patient had shared some information with the doctor which is privy between them.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction. Please feel free to revert back in case you need any clarifications or would like to share more facts of the case.

Wishing you all the best.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor