Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Coughing, white viscous phlegm, taken Ciprofloxacin, chest pain, uneasiness

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2385 Questions
Age - 30 - male
height - 170 cms
Weight - 70 kgs
I am coughing with phlegm for more than 2 months from now. The colour of the phlegm is clear white, viscous in nature. coughing becomes severe particulary during early in the morning. I consulted an ENT surgeon few weeks back and he has examined my sputum and found some special bacteria and advised me to take Ciproflaxin three times a day. I have taken the medications as per doctors advice and found no improvement and when consulted with doctor he asked me to wait for another 2 weeks as the process of curing is expected to be slow. As the cough intensifies day by day, it causes severe chest pain and uneasiness.

currently I stay in germany and I have been to india on a business trip for a duration of 2 weeks. I developed this illness soom I am back to germany after my trip..

Looking for your advice please.
Posted Tue, 1 May 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 1 hour later
Hello and thank you for the query.

I will try to provide you with some good information and recommendations regarding what is going on.

Regarding what you have reported it seems likely that you were suffered from a bacterial bronchitis. This type of infection can cause a significant degree of inflammation of the airways. This can take quite a bit of time to resolve and sometimes several months.

At this point since it is likely that the infection is clear we must focus on helping to decrease the inflammation and symptoms what you are experiencing.

It is certainly important to help your body by resting every day for at least nine hours. This means uninterrupted sleep for nine hours. In addition it is crucial that you maintain good hydration and drink plenty of fluids on a daily basis.

The next category we should discuss is prescription medications which may provide you a significant benefits. The first category would be in hailers. I often prescribed albuterol as a helpful medication to patients who are having a persistent cough and sputum production. The albuterol helps decrease the inflammation and swelling of the airways.

In addition sometimes it is necessary to place patients on medical steroids such as prednisone. The prednisone acts via a different mechanism compared to albuterol to decrease the inflammation within the airways. I think you might benefit from a combination of prednisone and albuterol. I am convinced that you will feel significantly symptomatically better. This of course is something you need to discuss with a physician who can provide you with a prescription.

I thank you again for submitting your question. I hope my response has been hopeful. If you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address them.


Dr. Robert.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Coughing, white viscous phlegm, taken Ciprofloxacin, chest pain, uneasiness 10 hours later
Dear Dr,
thank you very much for your advice.
I forget to mention during my last query that I have ear block too for last 2 months right from the inception of the illness.
could you please suggest some drug for removing the blockage of the ear. Also could you please let me know the reason for the blockage?
What do you mean by fluids, can you recommend a few ?
Today I have been to physician, he has advised me to go for x-ray and I have an appointment with the lab at 17:00 hrs today?'
Is it advisable to go for x-ray? Is something serious, I am afraid.
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 18 hours later
Hello and thank you for the follow up questions.

Regarding the blockage of your ears this is commonly due to a buildup of wax. Normally we secrete a small amount of wax on a daily basis. This can sometimes become clogged within the ear.

There are several over-the-counter preparations to help soften the wax. The one which I recommend most often is called Debrix or ceramide which is available over-the-counter at any local pharmacy. This is just something that happens from time to time and there is really nothing that I can recommend to prevent it. I would give a trial to using the Debrox drops as directed for at least 10 days.

Regarding fluids what I am referring to is good fluid hydration. The optimal form of fluid hydration comes in the form of water. Drinking at least six or seven glasses of sure water per day is generally quite good for the health. If you cannot tolerate water and prefer something that is flavored you could drink something like Gatorade or a decaffeinated soda.

Often this can help with the amount of fluid you might need to drink on a daily basis. Otherwise as I said before water is the best hydrating beverage.

As far as the x XXXXXXX is concerned I think this is a reasonable study to perform. It is very safe and does not provide any significant risk to you. I am confident that there will be no significant abnormalities on the x-ray and it will confirm that you do not have something like pneumonia. Please keep me informed if possible as to what the x-ray findings are.

I thank you again for submitting your question. If you have any additional concerns I am here for you.


Dr. Robert.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Coughing, white viscous phlegm, taken Ciprofloxacin, chest pain, uneasiness 7 hours later
Dear Dr,
Thank you very much once again for your patience to reply my follow up question.

As confirmed by you, the x XXXXXXX report was completely normal. Doctor who is MD in General medicine has advised to wait for few weeks before prescribing any further medications and also told to consult Lung specialist in case if the illness persists and intensifies.

As per your advice, I feel a bit better now. I dion't have cough with sputum yesterday, rather no cough at all till now except a mild throat pain in the morning.

what should i do now ? Do i have to wait for few more days or consult a Lung specialist ? Your advice please doctor.,,

Also, What precautions should I have to take to prevent such type of illness in future? your recommendations in terms of diet, habits etc..

Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 13 hours later
Hello and thank you for the follow up question.

This is fantastic news that your x-ray is negative for any worrisome findings. I think it is a fine idea for you to visit with the lung specialist. A specialist opinion will give you a comprehensive review of all of your symptoms and consideration of any types of things which could be contributing to what has happened in the past. I am very optimistic that your experience with the specialist will be an absolutely good one.

Regarding the best way to prevent these types of symptoms from recovering these are mainly lifestyle modifications. The first thing is to maintain a very healthy exercise regimen focusing on exercising at least 4 to 5 days per week. During exercise. It is important that you obtain a good aerobic exercise technique. This means running or riding a bicycle for at least 30 min.

In addition it is extremely important that you eat a well-balanced diet with plenty of fruits and vegetables as well as lean proteins.

The final thing which is also extremely important is getting enough sleep. You should certainly sleep at least eight hours per night in order to allow your body to decompress from the stresses of everyday life. Sometimes with our active lifestyles we tend to place demands on our body including sleeping less than 7-8 hours which can sometimes lead to a detrimental to our health.

I thank you again for submitting your question. I hope you found my responses to be helpful informative and reassuring. If you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address them.


Dr. Robert.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor