Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Coronary artery disease,lung cancer remission,hypothyroidism,plavix,metroprolol

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
I am taking Plavix and aspirin +metoprolol for coronry arteries disease and I have a problem with my thyroide (hypothyroidism) may I take aswaganda without side effects I am 71 years old and weight 140Lb I am also a lung cancer in remission
Posted Thu, 26 Apr 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 41 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Aswagandha is a plant and root and berry are used to make medicine. Given your history of thyroid disease, coronary artery disease and cancer remission, it is strictly advisable to take this drug only under an ayurvedic specialist’s consultation and prescription.

Liquid preparations made by this product may include sugar and alcohol. Caution is recommended if individual have diabetes, alcohol dependence or liver disease. If taken in excess, it can cause liver failure. Also it can stimulate the thyroid and lead to thyrotoxicosis in some people. Hence if you are already having hypothyroidism then it is advisable not to take this drug unless the dose is monitored by a qualified ayurvedic specialist.


Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor