Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Constipated, have white jelly like capsule in stool. Stool test showed bacterial growth and pus cell. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2756 Questions
I am having white/pale yellow capsule (very soft like jelly) in my stools quite frequently for last 8 months. Moreover, my stools are generally of black colour and I am generally constipated. Recently I got my stool tested and there was bacterial growth, pus cell in it. Somebody told me that the white capsule like thing may be mucuous. I have also been treated for pile & fissure recently in August 2013 by stapler method operation. Pl advise.
Posted Sat, 5 Oct 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.


The smooth pale yellow capsule like thing in your stool could be pus or mucous.
You have already done a stool microscopy and it has suggested plenty of pus cells. This is a second evidence of you having infection.

You should undergo a course of anti biotic. In my clinic I generally prescribe my patients with ciprofloxacin 500mg twice a day for 7 days and that results in a good improvement.

It may not be related to your procedure for piles or fissure..

Hope I am able to answer your concerns.

If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.



Wish you good health,

Kind regards

Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor