Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Constipated and noticed blood. Have I caused gastrointestinal perforation?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1752 Questions
Question
I was constipated for a few days so I decided to stimulate my anal sphincter and insert two fingers up my anus in order to produce a bowel movement. I was able to pass the bowel movement successfully but when I removed my fingers they were covered in quite a lot of blood. Is it possible that my actions may have caused a gastrointestinal perforation? I am quite concerned due to the blood that I saw.
Posted Sun, 11 Nov 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 29 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini, Gastroenterologist and I am pleased to answer your question.

Gastrointestinal perforation is unlikely.
The bleeding might be due to a tear in the anal sphincter.

If there is persistent bleeding, get medical attention.

I hope that answers your question.

If there are no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Constipated and noticed blood. Have I caused gastrointestinal perforation? 14 minutes later
Dr. Kini,

Thank you for your answer and helping to clear my head a bit. I am still slightly concerned however as I did stick my finger up rather father in order to be able to pass the bowel movement. Are there any other negative outcomes that this action could produce and if so, what symptoms should I look out for? (Besides persistent bleeding.) Thank you for your time.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 30 minutes later
Hi,
Two things ca occur due to that.
1. Tear in the anal sphincter
2. Ulceration in the rectum.

Both will present with bleeding.

If there are no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor