Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Constant tiredness, swelling in calves and feet, headaches, chest pain, joint pain and blurred vision. Reason?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3041 Questions
constant tiredness, flash swelling in calves and feet, headaches, sometimes severe muscle cramping, chest pain at times,multi-joint pain, dizzyness, periodic blurred vision
Posted Sun, 30 Jun 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 1 hour later
Hi and thanks for the query,

It might be important to know if your blood pressure is well controlled, for how lo g you have been taking blood pressure medication and whether you have any past history of eye problems or not. these could be indicators that could deserve an opthalmologist's expertise.

The clinical syndrome of Constant tiredness, swelling. muscle cramping and multijoint pain are classical for a rheumatologic or autoimmune disease. The commonest of these are rheumatoid arthritis, mixed rheumatic fever.

Consulting an internist/rheumatologist is very mandatory under these circumstances. Rheumatoid factor, Anti Nuclear antibodies, C reactive proteins, Erythrocyte sedimentation rates, complete blood count, Anti DS DNA, ASLO are simple tests that could be very suficient to make a diagnosis and programme treatment. X rays of the bones most attained in search of demineralization could also be important. Hemoglobin levels and Blood electrolytes are important to look for an explanation for tiredness. Kidney function tests like serum creatinine to evaluate integrity of the kidneys is of great use.

I suggest you really need not bother now. A careful clinical evaluation and laboratory and radiologic testing by your rheumatologist should be sufficient to give a diagnosis and orient appropriate care. Booking an appointment with the Rheumatologist is my advice.

Hope this helps and do not hesitate asking any further questions if need be.
best regards,

Bain LE, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor