Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Constant pain abdomen. blood test, ultrasound, CT scan came normal. Advise

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1678 Questions
I am having a consistant aching pain in my upper right abdomen. Blood tests all within normal and ct scan and ultrasound showend no gall stones or liver damage. Wondering what to do next. Also like to add that I am heavy drinker and wooried about liver problems. Does normal blood tests and ct scan alleviate this concern?
Posted Sat, 4 May 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to answer your query.

If liver function test and CT scan that you have done are normal, then it is less likely to be a liver problem.
I would suggest , an upper GI endoscopy be done for further evaluation.
I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly rate this service.

Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor