Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Constant nausea, negative pregnancy test, have Mirena IUD. Ovarian cyst?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1681 Questions
Recently had a check up at the doctors due to constant nausea . I was screened for pregnancy which came back negative and I also have Mirena IUD. The nasusea is semi relieved after eating and my labs are normal ? Could it be an ovarian cyst ?
What else should I look for?
Posted Wed, 3 Oct 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 10 minutes later
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini, Gastroenterologist and I would be answering your question.
Nausea is a non-specific symptom and can occur in a number of conditions.
Ovarian cyst does not cause nausea.

I would like to have some more information before I can give my final opinion.

1. How long have you been having nauses?

2. Are you on any medication?

3. Any medical illness?

4. Any history of abdominal surgery?

5. What tests have been done? Can I have the reports?

Kindly get back to me with the answers to the above questions.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor