Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Constant lower back pain followed by heartburn, feeling of obstruction in throat. Cause?

Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
Hi, ive been having constant lower back pain now for a week now. Then couple days ago, i started having heartburn that makes my whole chest feel is on fire, and I feel something is stuck in my throat. The heartburn is relieved by eating. At first i thought it was a simple back pain, but now im worried that is coupled with hearburn and feeling some discomfort on upper chest. What can cause lower back pain with heartburn?
Posted Thu, 6 Jun 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 1 hour later
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

Let me know the associated symptoms along with mentioned.
Do you have fever/ cough with sputum/ difficulty in respiration?
Do you have acidic belching/ abdominal bloating/ excessive flatulence/ constipation/ diarrhea?
Are you a smoker and an alcoholic?
Do you have difficulty in swallowing with pain previously?

With the available described details, there appears to be possibility of esophageal (food pipe) ulceration.
Esophageal ulcer may cause chest pain, burning sensation, pain while eating which may also gets relieved after eating and low back ache.
All these mentioned symptoms could also be a part of dyspepsia.

Dyspepsia is a collection of symptoms consisting of acidic belching, abdominal heaviness and bloating, gargling sound , excessive flatulence.
Dyspepsia could be due to peptic ulcer disease, bile reflux, and functional in nature.
Peptic ulcer disease could be due to Helicobacter pylori bacteria and could manifest in form of nodular gastritis, follicular gastritis, erosive antritis, gastric and duodenal ulcer disease and in severe cases, may cause adenocarcinoma of stomach.

You should also go for complete blood count, blood sugar fasting and postprandial, serum electrolytes,and thyroid profile.

You should also go for endoscopy along with biopsy and urea breathe test for H. Pylori.
If Urea breathe test is found to be positive then you have to take complete eradication therapy for H. Pylori bacteria. Endoscopy will also make confirm the presence of esophageal ulcers.

Treatment depends on exact diagnosis.
Meanwhile, you should also take proton pump inhibitors along with prokinetics.
Requirement of antiviral medication will be decided only after endoscopy.

You should follow the mentioned changes:
1) Don't take tomatoes, and citrus fruits.
2) Avoid onion, garlic, excessive tea and coffee, chocolates,
3) Avoid oily and spicy food, non veg.
4) Take soft diet along with yogurt.
5) Keep difference of 3 hours between meals and sleep.

Hope that helps.
Let me know your other query.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Constant lower back pain followed by heartburn, feeling of obstruction in throat. Cause? 11 hours later
no other side effects really. No fever, or stomach pain. Just the lower back pain and upper chest discomfort. No trouble swollowing, and I dont smoke. I drink alchohol one a month. I am a type 2 diabetic, and I have been struggling with sugar control this past year because of long working hours. But I dont know if that has anything to do with this symptoms. Do you think this has anything to do with the diabetes? THANK YOU
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 5 hours later
There could be possibility of diabetic gastroparesis and you should take prokinetic medication along with proton pump inhibitors.
Prokinetics are the medication which increases gastrointestinal motility.
You should also go for endoscopy for better clarification.
Best regards,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor