Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Constant lower back ache, nauseous, sensation of period, strained eyes, bloated and irregular period. What's wrong?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 2130 Questions
Question
constant lower back ache, nauseous and hungry at the same time, sensation of getting a period, no spotting, feel tired (eyes strained), stomach bloated
Female, 28 years old, 50kgs 5"3
Irregular periods with mild pcos
last period was 1st week of July
Have taken 2 courses of glucophage (Dec 2010-Mar2011) and 2 doses of Clomin (Mar 2011 and July 2011)
Posted Tue, 24 Apr 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 46 minutes later
Hello.

Thanks for nice query.     

As your last menstrual period date is first July, first of all, you should rule out pregnancy by urine for pregnancy test and ultrasound, in case you had unprotected sex.

In some patients with early pregnancy, sign and symptoms mentioned by you like constant lower back ache, nauseous and hungry at the same time, sensation of getting a period without spotting, feel tired (eyes strained), stomach bloated can occur.

PCOD (Polycystic Ovarian Disease) can also be the cause of irregular or delayed periods.

The treatment you have taken for PCOD like Glucophage and for ovulation Clomiphene is correct one.

If pregnancy is ruled out, then go for complete blood and urine examination to rule out some kind of infection, which can also cause sign and symptoms enumerated by you.

It will nice on your part to consult Gynecologist for detailed examination and testing.

Hope, I have answered your query. Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Constant lower back ache, nauseous, sensation of period, strained eyes, bloated and irregular period. What's wrong? 50 minutes later
Hello Dr Rajinder
Thanks for your feedback; I have been feeling these symptoms for approx 2 1/2 weeks now; I know not HPT's are 100% so when do you think is the best time to do one?
Or should I opt for a blood test with a doc? I have an appointment with a gynae on the 29th.

I like to excercise regularly with 90 minute Hot Yoga sessions and runs; is it ok to continue?

Awaiting your feedback
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 20 hours later
Nice to hear from you again.

You are quite right HPT (Home pregnancy tests) are not 100% sensitive. When done with a good quality kit, results are 98% correct. If you are very anxious, you can order for Serum Beta HCG test which is not specific for pregnancy.

A HPT should be done with first sample of urine in the morning. Fifteen days after missing the period can be a reasonable time to test with urine.

It is good to seek appointment with a doctor early. Ultrasound is the definitive test to rule or confirm pregnancy.

If the pregnancy is not confirmed you can continue with exercise and 90 minute hot yoga sessions and runs. Experts advise moderate exercise during the early pregnancy like short and brisk walk for 15 to 20 minutes.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor