Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Constant fungal infection in nail, insomnia, acne, ear problems, bladder infections. Does this have anything to do with toes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11704 Questions
Hi, I have been sick for yrs now, I have had a fungal infection for about 7 yrs I went to a specialist who gave me meedicine but nothing worked so he basically just kept finally down the nail when it came back in deformed & painful, I stopped going to him since he couldnt help me & filed it myself but for yrs have been sick constantly with infections & tiredness & feeling cold & insomnia for many months I have been on a constant battle with yeast infections & bladder infections & ear problems & acne on my body do you think this has anything to do with my toes & the fungus on my feet since its gone to my other toes & they are painful to? thank you
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Fungal infections are often recurrent and need a vigorous treatment. If both of your feet are affected by fungal infection and there are multiple other infections like ear infection, bladder infection, etc then a lowered body immunity or diabetes could be the reason behind all your symptoms.
You need a comprehensive examination and investigations to find out any systemic abnormality. Both oral antifungals and antibacterial agents are needed for controlling the infections effectively after determining the causative organism.
I encourage you to consult a dermatologist for investigations and adequate control of fungal infections of your feet.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor