Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Constant endometrial thickness. History of post menopausal bleeding, negative PAP smear and biopsy. Should surgery be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
my mom is 57 she had postmenopausal bleeding in october 2011 , and her endometrium thickness was 11mm then pap smear and biopsy results were negative(no cancer) . she was obese too and is having hypertension as well as blood sugar
after the biopsy ultrasound was regularly done where in her endometrium thickness is constant @ 10mm though she never had bleeding again.
do u suggest her to undergo surgery??
Posted Sun, 26 Aug 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 22 minutes later

In view of details I don't think she needs surgery. Since there is no cancer there is no actual indication for surgery.You can get a follow up pap smear done. A yearly pap smear with sonography can be undertaken.

Hope that answers your question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor