Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Condom put in wrong way. Changed it other way noticed precum. Can partner become pregnant?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5866 Questions
Question
i had put up condom in wrong way then i changed it ,,,to write way i think ther might b some precum on the top but then i rubbed it wth her body thighs and then i rubbed her vagina i think it was here ovulation period is she pregnant

Posted Tue, 22 Oct 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
DETAILED BELOW

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query.
Around the ovulation period, there is a risk of pregnancy, specially as there was precum on the surface of the condom that touched the vagina.
Condoms are effective but have their own failure rate.
Even emergency contraceptives do not work well around the time of ovulation.
You should take a pregnancy test if she misses her period.
Before missing her next period, there is no way of detecting a pregnancy.
All the best.
Please feel free to ask for further clarifications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Condom put in wrong way. Changed it other way noticed precum. Can partner become pregnant? 5 minutes later
so can be she pregnant. I rubbed that condom on her tigh and sum parts of her body then i touched ..vagina is there still chances
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
POSSIBILITY EXISTS.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
There is always a chance , even if you had used the condom ABSOLUTELY correctly.
THis is because any method of contraception has its own failure rate, and condoms have a failure rate ranging from 3 - 18 %.
This is a possibility, and it is not 0 ( zero ).
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Condom put in wrong way. Changed it other way noticed precum. Can partner become pregnant? 18 hours later
i would like to ask u that if precum is exposed to air more than 5 to 8 mins..and tht precum was rubbed well on her thighs and stomach during tht 5 to 8 mins and then rubbed on her vagina not inserted..is she pregnant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
DETAILED BELOW

Detailed Answer:
What I mean, is that even if condoms are used correctly, they have a certain failure rate.
Nobody can tell you that the chances of pregnancy are zero.
There is ALWAYS a risk, although it is low in your case.
Whether she is pregnant or not would be known only if she misses her period, as apart from a positive pregnancy test, there is no other accurate or reliable symptom.
Also, you did not mention that the precum was exposed to air for 5 - 8 minutes before coming into contact with her vagina, also that no actual penetration occurred, in that case, chances of a pregnancy are quite low, very remote in fact.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor