Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Condom breakage, no ejaculation. STD or HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1390 Questions
i had sex with candom and the when i noticed the top of the candom broke i stop the sex and i didn't ejaculated , Will I get STD's or HIV ??
Posted Mon, 23 Apr 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 26 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Condom breakage can lead to STD and HIV if your partner is infected.

However there is no need to panic. There is very small but definite risk of HIV transmission with condom rupture. Presence of infection in partner , viral load, presence of co existing STDs increase the risk of HIV transmission.

So my advise would be to get yourself n your partner checked for HIV n other STIs.

Hope I've answered your query. I will be available for follow up should you have more queries

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor