Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Concussion to the scrotum while playing, mild pain, no signs of redness, inflammation. Treatment ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11917 Questions
Question
My 5 year old grandson reports mild pain now and then. He is a plump boy. Is this due to concussion of the scrotum while playing ?
He was very healthy and there had been no previous incidents of this nature.
He just reports sometimes in the day or night that there is a slight pain in the scrotum. There are no signs of reddened , enlarged or tender scrotum.
Posted Tue, 17 Apr 2012 in Testicle Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

The attached report of color doppler indicates that there is infection of epididymis and testis of left side. Systemic antibiotics are needed for complete treatment. It usually subsides in 5-7 days with appropriate treatment. No long term effects are evident.

Epididymo-orchitis at this age is usually associated with mumps or some systemic viral infection. After the treatment, it is best to get him vaccinated for mumps if he has not received the vaccination earlier.

You can consult a Urologist for the proper treatment.

Meanwhile mild pain killer like acetaminophen can be given for the pain.


Wishing you good health.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Concussion to the scrotum while playing, mild pain, no signs of redness, inflammation. Treatment ? 8 hours later
Doctor's reply says "The attached report of color doppler indicates that there is infection of epididymis and testis of left side"
Where is this color doppler report ? There is no attachment.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 45 minutes later
Hello.

Thanks for writing again.

An ultrasound scan report is attached with this query in which it has been commented that no focal lesion with hyperemia is seen.

Hyperemia can only be detected on color doppler. You can open the report attached and check if it belongs to your grandson.

Hope my answer is helpful. Write back if you have further queries.

Wishing you and your grandson a good health.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor