Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Concerned about high blood pressure.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1992
Answered : 47 Questions
Just had my pressure taken and it was 162/98. I am a little concerned because I have never been diagnosed with high blood pressure.
Posted Thu, 12 Apr 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. James M. Schwartz 1 hour later
Hello ,

Thanks for the query. I am happy to help you with your question.

The first thing to keep in mind is that a single elevated blood pressure reading does not establish the diagnosis of hypertension. That requires at least two separate readings, each after 5 minutes of quiet rest.

The next important point is that phentermine can easily raise blood pressure. So if one were taking additional readings to follow up on this high reading, those readings should not be after BP-raising medications. You can discuss this with your treating doctor, as only he or she can make an actual diagnosis and recommend treatment.

I hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer your follow up queries. If you are satisfied with all my answer, please do not forget to accept it.

Best regards,
Dr. Schwartz
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor