Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Comprehensive metabolic test done. Are the levels concerning?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 436 Questions
i just got a comprehensive metabolic test done and my ast is 26 my alt is 33
but my albumin globulin ratio is 2.4 is this in your opinion any cause for concern?                
Posted Sat, 14 Apr 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Radhika 50 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

As the normal values for Alanine transaminase (ALT) is 9 to 52IU/L and Aspartate transaminase (AST) 10 to 35IU/L, I would like to reassure you that these enzymes lie in the normal range.
The normal value for A: G (Albumin/Globulin) ratio is (1.2 to 1.5). Even though the value is definitely higher, I would like to have you get this particular test repeated so that a laboratory error can be ruled out.
However, if the repeat result is also in the same ramge, then the following conditions need to be considered:
a.     A condition where there is an underproduction of immunoglobulin’s which may be seen in some genetic deficiencies and rarely in some leukemias.
b.     Hypothyroidism
Confirming the presence of these disorders would require further testing. I would first recommend you to repeat the test and consult your general physician for an evaluation if the test is abnormal again.
Hope I have answered your query. I will be available for follow up queries. Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor