Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Completed 9 months treatment of lymph nodes TB. When to plan pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 439 Questions
I am 26 years married woman.I have completed 9 months treatment of lymph nodes TB .After how much time i should plan for pregnancy
Posted Sat, 21 Sep 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Pankaj Malhan 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It should be fine

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for asking.

Tuberculosis is a chronic infection needing 6-9 months of treatment,If you have already completed the course you can plan the pregnancy any time.I do not think so that postponing it is warranted.

Only word of caution is you need to check your liver profile as long term treatment can worsen it and pregnancy because of cholestatic nature can also have adverse effect on liver.Just be sure that liver is recovered well enough.

Thanks, Please let me know if you need more information.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Completed 9 months treatment of lymph nodes TB. When to plan pregnancy? 4 hours later
Hi Sir,
By which test i can make sure that my liver profile is working fine or not.
Answered by Dr. Pankaj Malhan 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Blood test

Detailed Answer:
You can go for liver function test by doing blood tests namely Serum bilirubin, SGOT, SGPT and alkaline phosphatase.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor