Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Colonoscopy, sissel polyp, bleeding, constipation

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
I'm a 50 yr old male. I had a colonoscopy on 3/21 and a 5mm sissel polyp was removed. The lab work reported the polyb was benign.

Morning of 3/31 I had BM with bright red blood.

This morning I had another, less firm and more blood.

4:00PM today another BM, loose and looks to be mostly bright red. Though some darker parts.

Feeling a small amount of lower GI discomfort now too.
Posted Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in Constipation
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 7 hours later

You have not given the reason why you had undergone colonoscopy? Is it because of same reason or something else?

Having blood in stool is not normal. Fresh red blood suggests that it coming from lower part of intestine.There could be some ulcer in lower part or something called has hemorrhoids.

In the later case you may have some constipation and pain while passing stool and straining in passing stool. Bleeding from ulcer could be pain less.

I suggest you should visit your doctor and get your self examined for the cause of this.
In mean time take light diet and more of fluids like juices etc. Avoid constipation and take rest.
Please also see that if you are taking any other medicines like aspirin for blood thinning.

Do not take too long to visit your doctor as loss of blood will leads weakness because of fall in your hemoglobin level. so take care and visit a doctor.

If something more you want to from my side please write again I am glad to reply.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor