Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Colonoscopy done. Having diarrhea. Could it be due to new polyp or cancer?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1679 Questions
I need to ask a follow up question to a gastrointerologist? Colonoscopy 4 years ago negative except for IBS. Last two weeks have gas a diarrhea, no constipation. Could a polp form and grow into cancer in that amount of time
Posted Mon, 18 Mar 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 6 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to answer your query.

4 years is too short a period for a new polyp to develop and grow into cancer.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor