Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Colon infection, stomach problem, sore throat, chills, scabies after kissing sex worker. Have hepatitis B. Could it be HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 711 Questions
Question
Sir , i had potential exposure of contaminated drinks with pros & she made kiss on my cheeks . After that i had symptoms on include colon infection & stomach upset , sore throat ,chills , and latestly scabies. Where as i am hep b patient with viral load of 1137/ - . Since the exposure i had cmia at 1 week , 2 week , 4 week , 10 week , 11 weeks that came negative but bothering is that my index value has increased from 0.08 to 0.29 as of now linearly since after 4 weeks . Pls suggest do i am at risk of hiv . 2) do my aurvedic hep B medicine can affect slow development of hiv antibodies. I am very scared as my wife also follow same symptoms and my lympocytes abs is 3.5 against XXXXXXX 3.0 and lympocytes in percentage is 42% where as tlc stand around 8.0 . Pls suggest what to do shall i wait to see my future results are it is something else. Thanks for your early reply .
Posted Sat, 4 May 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 4 hours later
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
I can understand your anxiety.
HIV is not transmitted orally or through kissing.
Ayurvedic medicines have no effect on HIV.
Do a P24 antigen test and continue HIV testing till 6 months.
Do an HIV testing for your wife too if she is Hep B positive.
Consult a doctor dealing with sexually transmitted diseases and HIV.
TLC and lymphocyte count have no value in HIV.
Consult your doctor if the problem persists.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Colon infection, stomach problem, sore throat, chills, scabies after kissing sex worker. Have hepatitis B. Could it be HIV? 15 hours later
Dear sir thx for ur reply . Ya my wife is vacinated fr hep b . After my incident i had condom broke exposure with my wife she also experience similiar symptoms as i do :fatigue ,chills , sore throat 'scabbies etc . But till now i hv not shares my problem with my wife . Apart from cmia test i had performed 10 days PCR Dna , 1 month over viral load pcr , 11 weeks westron blot that all come negative .so pl suggest what to do . Do i hv any chance of late seroconversion . Pls answer what best can be done .though i hv not done any sexual activity . Wait fr ur answer.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 1 hour later
Hi,
Please do not panic.
There is very little chance of acquiring HIV after all these test.
Late seroconversion can occur theoretically but it is very rare. Keep healthy and practice safe sex. Go for further testing if something goes wrong.
Bye
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Colon infection, stomach problem, sore throat, chills, scabies after kissing sex worker. Have hepatitis B. Could it be HIV? 18 hours later
Dear sir thx for ur reply ,i last question as i told u had hiv viral load by real time pcr after 6 weeks from srl ranbaxy where result comes to <72 . REFERENCE RANGE MENTION IN report <72 . What is correct interpretation of this report . That i dont have vd load or mean i have virus load but less than define value . Hope your reply . This interpretation is bothering me .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 8 hours later
Hi,
You don't have HIV infection if your Elisa is negative.
Bye
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Colon infection, stomach problem, sore throat, chills, scabies after kissing sex worker. Have hepatitis B. Could it be HIV? 2 days later
Dear sir , once again i come to u . What i remember after 1 week of exposure i went to a doctor and he give me some paarstatic agent medician which i was not knowing that time what is purpose of medician . Is it PEP medician from that medician i had consumed only one medician . So my question is that does that single doose can delay window period or detection of antibodies . Second yesterday i had route chest x XXXXXXX and diagnoised with right hilar prominent . So please guide me bases on your experience what risk i am possessing . Please answer . I am scared !!!.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 2 hours later
Hi,
Don't be scared...relax.
He had probably given you a prophylactic medication for accidental exposure to HIV.You should have completed the medication.
However there is nothing to get scared of.
Please send me the final report of X XXXXXXX
Isolated Right hilar prominence has no clinical significance.
What is your regular physician's opinion about your case?.
Stay cool.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor