Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Colon cancer surgery done. Biopsy done. Analysis and likely treatment?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1209 Questions
MY father-in-law,65 years old, just got discharged today after colon cancer surgery.
We also received the biopsy report but we could not talk to our doctor as he busy in operation. We talked to another doctor in the hospital and he said the report is good and there is nothing to worry. But he didn't tell the details about the stage of the cancer and the treatment and asked to consult our surgeon first. Can you please look at the report and tell us what is the stage and the likely treatment? Some excerpt from the report is as follows -

- Received colon measuring 16 cm. cut section shows polypoidal tumor measuring 1.5*1.5*0.8 cm.
- Tumor see infiltrating into muscularis propria
- Surrounding mucosa unremarkable
-Moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma arising in tubulo villous polyp,LAR specimen.
-Tumor is seen infiltration into muscular propria
-Extracellular mucin noted
-Moderate lymphoplasmacytic infiltrate
-Lumphovascular emboli or perineural invasion not seen
-eleven lymphnodes with reactive hyperplasia (0/11)
- vascular margin with one lymphnode free of tumor
-distal and proximal margins - free of tumor
Posted Wed, 5 Jun 2013 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 1 hour later
Thanks for followup.

From this report it appears that it is stage I only. This has an excellent outcome and chemotherapy is not given. He has To be observed with blood tests and clinical examination every three months for 2 yrs and then at longer intervals.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Colon cancer surgery done. Biopsy done. Analysis and likely treatment? 11 minutes later
Great to know that, thanks a ton!
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 16 hours later
You are welcome!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor