Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Cold with a heavy chest cough, sharp right upper thoracic pains. Advice ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 53 Questions
I have a cold with a heavy chest cough and am having very sharp pains in my right upper thoracic area
Posted Wed, 18 Jul 2012 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Rudramani Swami 3 hours later

Thanks for your query

1. If you are having cold from more than few days and if it is also associated with expectoration then one should worry about super added bacterial infection.In fact viral infection related cough may remain for long time even without super added bacterial infection and may subside after few days with antihistaminics,cough syrup except in few cases we have to take short time steroids if cough is persistent.

2.If you right sided sharp,cutting nature of chest pain and if it worsens with XXXXXXX inspiration then we should suspect pleuritis and also it radiates to right shoulder,which may be earlier stage of pneumonia.

If you XXXXXXX a physician now it is easily treatable.

I hope i have answered your query,i will be available for further queries if any.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor